School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. Once an old man lived in Botar na Sop. He was married but was a widower for many years. He lived in a little house alone and at the time of this story he was beginning to get foolish.
    One night in the middle of Winter he dreamed that his wife was taken away by the fairies. He thought his wife came to him young and youthful just the same as when he met her the first day. She said she would be riding over Pawn Office Lane in Knox St. Ballina at midnight and if he hit her with a stick she would get away from the fairies and come to him again. Next morning he arose a little earlier than usual and went immediately after his breakfast to Rielly's and Boland's hardware shop Ballina to buy a crowbar as he thought it would be better than a stick. Every one whom he met on his way heard the news and before an hour all the countryside heard the wonderful news. The poor man was all excitement preparing for the night that he forgot to eat his dinner or tea. That night the man left his home at eight o'clock and set out for Pawn Office Lane. Pawn Office Lane is a lane in Knox St. and it separates the Leinster bank from the Moy hotel the largest hotel in Ballina. When the cathedral bell tolled eleven o'clock people were beginning to come to Pawn Office Lane, to see the wonderful performance and at five to twelve there was hardly breathing space in Pawn Office Lane, Knox St. and
    Mrs M Doherty
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)