Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling people frequently call to my home. The same people call for years. They are not poor because the year before last Pat Maughan died and his people erected an expensive tombstone over him. They usually travel in carts and vans and as they go along the women and children beg food along from house to house.
    They travel in families and in bands. Sometimes they are welcome and sometimes they are not. If they come when people have the turf bag in the bog O, they do not be welcome, because they camp in the bog and steal the turf
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Scanlon
    Miss O' Hora
    Laghtadawannagh, Co. Mayo
    Mr Scanlon
    45
    Gairm bheatha
    Commercial driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Farrannoo, Co. Mayo