Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Na Coillíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They do not ask lodgings but they sleep in camps in a hollow or at a crossroads and a sign they have is, when one band is leaving they know that their friends will be coming along, and the sign they have to let the friends know where they are gone is they dig a scrait or tie a red rag on a bush where they were staying.
    They do not have food with them, but they gather it from the people. The alms they accept are as follows, tea, sugar, meat, flour and potatoes.
    The best known of them are the Maughans. They usually come on fair days and bring along horses and donkeys and job on them as they say themselves.
    They do not tell stories but the women do fortune tell, and they bring news from distant parts sometimes.
    The people do not gather round to hear them. They sell small articles such as pins, lace, cloth, buttons and all such things.
    They come her in summer time and for winter they go to Westport and Foxford and the buy blankets in Foxford.
    There also comes to our district beside the tinkers.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Scanlon
    Miss O' Hora
    Leacht Dá Mhanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Mr Scanlon
    45
    Gairm bheatha
    Commercial driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An Fearann Nua, Co. Mhaigh Eo