School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

it will cure the sore.
    Buachallatige (buacaill an cighe). This plant is a small green plant. It grows on houses in a cluster and it is supposed to be the only thing or plant and if you eat the plant you will never be taken by the fairies. This is a plant which cures eye sores. Boil it well and strain it and keep the juice and wash the eye with it and in a few days the eye will be cured. It is also said of this plant that any house it grows on will never get burned.
    Garlic. This is a small plant. It does not grow in every field but in wet marshy places. This is given to young calves in their first drink of milk and if it is not given they will die.
    There is another plant of which I do not know the name. It is a small green leaf with three little dots on its leaves. These three dots are supposed to be three drops of Our Lords blood and it first grew at the foot
    Mr O' Hora
    Farmer