School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. About the years 1700 people began to wear shoes in this district. The person who told me this heard her mother say that her mother (the person's grandmother) did not wear shoes until a short time before her death. This woman died in 1802 and remembered the rebellion of 1798.
    A beggar man lived in this district and he never wore shoes in his life. he is fairly old now and his name is John Nancy. He is so called because his mother's name was Nancy and his mother's surname is Durcan. He was born near Bonnieconlon and families named Durcan's lived there. It is said that he was called John Nancy to distinguish one family from another.
    Country children at present go barefooted in Summer. Washing soda is put in water used for washing feet. It is used in the water for softening the feet.
    Men live in Ballina who make a livelihoods by repairing shoes but those people have machines for doing the different parts, connected with it. Those people have
    Nellie Doherty
    Jane Halloran