School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    At this time there were poor people called "poor scholars" going about from place to place. One day the man had the pot that he got the gold in beside the fire and one of the "poor scholars" came in and he was looking at the pot.
    When he was looking at it a while he said to the man do you know what is written on that pot "No" said the man. The scholar told him that at the other side of the wall there was a bigger pot. The man went out with his spade and he got a pot of gold twice as big as the first pot.
  2. Long ago there were a lot of trees growing in this district. There were trees growing up on the hills also. St Patrick used to say Mass on the top of Croghpatrick. He had a clerk to serve Mass for him.
    One day the clerk was out gathering sticks for to light a fire. As he was gathering the sticks he heard a great noise and he looked up. He saw people on every branch of the trees. He was greatly surprised.
    All the people spoke to him in one voice and said "What will happen to the fallen
        1. saints