School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

1. Murrisk is situated beside the sea about sis miles to the west of Westport. As the name tells us, it is by the sea, Muir meaning the sea and Uisge the water
    It is at the foot of Croagh Patrick or Cruac Pádhraic the hill of St Patrick where St Patrick spent forty days and forty nights praying and fasting on top of this mountain.
    Before St Patrick came it was called Cruachán Eagla or the Eagles mountain because the eagles used to live there. At that time most of it was covered with woods.
    The small road leading to Croagh Patrick is called Bóthar na Míos or the road of the dishes. It probably got that name because there used to be a Pattern in Murrisk in a field near the road. The people used to cook food at the pattern and eat it from dishes.
    To the North East of Murrisk the sea comes in, in some places and forms deep holes in the land. This
    Murrisk, Co. Mayo