School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

One winter's night as Finn was sitting in his tent, he heard a whistle coming across the hill side. It seemed to come nearer and nearer every moment. It was not long until he heard the knocking at the door; when he opened it a young girl walked in with a basket in her hand. She left it in side and would not wait to speak. When she went Finn looked in the basket and found two pups. This is how Finn got his two famous dogs first.
    P. Morley
    Brackloon, Co. Mayo
    J. Kearns
    65
    Brackloon, Co. Mayo

Long ago a giant invited a man to a feast. The giant had a cow killed and he said to the man "if he did not eat half the cow he would kill him". The giant went out for a can of water then. The man then saw a bag in the end of the house. He took it and put it under his coat. Then he used to throw the meat into it,
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    P. Morley