School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. There is a Holy Well in Bohea about 3/4 of a mile s from this school. 100 yds from the Leenane road. This was discovered about ten years ago by Patrick Kearns, Glynsk, he having heard it from his grandfather. No stations or prayers said there; shrubs all round it.
    There is another blessed well in Aughavale about two miles from this school. People still visit it to perform stations by going around it seven times saying any prayers they like. It is said that there was a trout in this well and he used not to come out to anyone only those who performed their station right. Very long ago this trout was caught and brought home, put on the tongs to roast; he jumpedof it & made his way back to the well and the track of the tongs on his side. In 1920 the British soldiers caught him and killed him so he never escaped again. It is thought that this trout lived there for hundreds of years.
    Patrick Morley
    Owenwee, Co. Mayo