School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. 1 (a) There is a cave in the centre of Brackloon wood about four miles from Westport. This cave is said to be built by the Danes but it is not certain. It is supposed that there is some treasure hidden in it. There was an attempt made to dig it up by the teacher of this school, a few years ago but he found nothing.
    It is said that this treasure consists of money. Its value is not known. (see page 5 of this book)
  2. My mother told me that there is supposed to be a pot of gold not far from Brackloon School. This pot is in a sand pit near Dan Heraty's and it is not known who put it there. An old man that heard this story went to dig it and when he could not lift the lid off and he closed it over again with clay.
    He went home and told his story to the people and they asked him why he did
    Patrick Walsh