School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. Long ago there were no trees around Brackloon. The people sowed more corn than they do now. When the corn was ripe in harvest, a good deal of it was often eaten at night and trampled on. For a long time no one knew what was the caúse of it. One night a man named Tadhg Rúadh remained up to watch. It was a moonlight night and he sat on top of Midgefield Hill, where he could have a good view. After midnight he saw six white horses come out of Loch Gréine and go through all the cornfields. When he told this story, an old man told him to catch one of the horses and keep him in a stable for a year and a day and he could work him then. Tadhg succeeded in catching one and he did as the old man told him. After this he took him out but the horse was still enchanted. He brought the horse to a river to drink and rode on him. The horse ran off with Tadhg on his back until he came to loch Gréine. He disappeared under the water with Tadhg on his back. They were never heard of since.
    P. Morley
    Brackloon, Co. Mayo