School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to do the spinning with a spinning with a spinning wheel. When the women used to have the spinning finished they used to send it to the weaver and he used to weave it. There was a weaver in Fiadiun names Mr. Pat O Malley and a weaver in Doughmakeon named Mr. William Burke and they was another weaver in Louisburgh named Tady O Malley.
    The people user to dye the clothes along ago. They used to dye them with bog ink and airgead locir[?] and bog wood. The airgead locir[?] was a weed which grew out in the land mostly by rocks. The bog ink was got at Thunch a Guide[?]. The airgead locir[?] was put into a pot and when boiled the juice was kept and it would collect bark. They used to put the bog wood in over the juice and then throw in whatever they were colouring and when it had a boil got they used to throw the bog ink in over it and then the dying was finished. The houses were thatched with sedge rushes and straw. The churns, noggings and barrells were made by cooper O Malley from Clare[?] Island who lived in Louisburgh.
    Mary Prendergast
    Aghany, Co. Mayo