School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. Long ago when a boy was about to get married he would send a match maker to the girls house. The boy used send a bottle of whiskey with the match maker. When When the match maker reached the girls house himself and the girls parents started an ordinary conversation. Then they are a while talking the match maker in some way or other introduces the boy's name to the girls parents. He praises his charachter and his good habits. He also tells them about his nice people and his nice parents. He tells them about his big farm of land. If he has a new house the matchmaker tells them about it.
    The matchmaker takes out the bottle of whiskey and they drink it. When it is drank they are all in great humour and the match maker keeps on praising the boy. The match maker then asks the man and woman of the house for their daughter. The man and woman of the house at first consider a while and then they would agree or disagree as the case may be. If they agree the man of the house asks what fortune the boy wants. The matchmaker tells him. The usual amount of the fortune was £90 and a cow. If the boy had a big place he would get a big
    Beccie Mc Donagh
    Aghany, Co. Mayo