School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. Football playing began in this district about forty-four years ago. The young boys used to kick on the Emlagh Dough. There use to be eleven kicking on each side. The principle captain was Mr. James Gibbons of Accony-West. All the boys used to play together and there used to be some person looking on at them to see which would be the best and the best ones were then picked for the match. At one time Accony East and Accony-West played against Louisburgh and another time they played against Clare Island. The football they had long ago was much like the football nowadays. They had no special sort of shoes for kicking with long ago but they used to wear their strong shoes.

Long ago they used to play hurling on the Emlagh Dough when they had a match and when they had no match they used to play in local fields. They used to get a nice thin stick with a nice Camóg on it. They used to hurl with those sticks. Hurling is a very old game. The boys of Accony used to play the boys of Doughmacheon. Fourteen or fifteen used to play on each side. Everyone on their turns used to be captain. Two men used to stand out in front and the rest of them used to stand up in a line. One of the men that used to stand in the middle use to say Buaileamh Ort and the other man used to say Roighim Leath and then the first man would say Béidh such a one Agam and the other would say Béidh such another Agamh
    Sarah Prendergast
    Aghany, Co. Mayo