School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used not be made into leather any nearer than Westport. There was a tannery belonging to Mr. Mc Ging and it was there the leather used be made.
    Clogs used be worn long ago though not very often. There was a factory at the quay of Westport and it was there the wood be cut for making the clogs. They are seldom worn now.
    Troighthíns were worn long ago also for keeping away oidhneach. The troighthíns were stockings to pull up on the foot. There was no sole on them but a piece on the top of the foot and a little loop to put around the toes. The miorógs were worn on the hands to keep away oidhneach. They were kind of gloves with half fingers on them. They used be worn in Spring-time for spreading slits.
    Una Keane
    Aghany, Co. Mayo