School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    commission. When an animal is sold luck money is given. A shilling on every beast and some people if they know the person they a give crown or so The buyers had to pay the custom and the sellers had to give the luck money. When a bargain used to be made the buyers used to dip his stick in the dirt and he used to rub it on the cattle. Some people used to cut a bit off their hair with a scissors. When an animal is sold the halter is given along with it and if it has no halter the seller must buy one. March and April and the twenty second of May are the principal fairs held now for anyone who wants to get a good price for their cattle. The maidman and the English man are then filled up and there does not be any improvement in the price of the cattle until November. The greatest fair day for sheep nowadays is May day and the first of October for strangers who come buying. As for pigs they are selling every day now. There was once upon a time when there was only on fair day for pigs and that was the eighth of December which was called lá aonác ma Muc When the butchers were buying the pigs they used to keep one and six out of them. These stories were told to me by Mr. Pat Lyons of Accony who is seventyfive years of age
        1. trade
    Mary Prendergast