School: Muine Chonalláin (C.)

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Lochnáin

1. St. Bridgids Eve Customs
    About sixty years ago St. Bridgid's Eve was kept in the same way as we now keep the feast of Christmas. "Oiche Fheile Brighde", as the old people called it, had always been observed as a very special feast.
    There was first of all the carrying of the rushes which were to be fashioned into Brigid's Crosses. The youngest girl or boy in the house, knelt on the threshold holding a bundle of rushes in his or her hand, knocked thrice on the door and cried aloud in Irish, "Down on your knees, humble yourself, and let Brigid in"
    Those inside answered, "Brigid is welcome".
    The rushes were then carried in