Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he cold catch her going out the door he could roof it. The men then that went to Sligo for the roof came home without it. The old ruins are standing still.
    There is a story told about Michael Buddy who lived in Cartron. Michael Buddy was dead and his son was ill. A man named Broderick from the neighbourhood went for the priest and when the mother of the boy heard that the priest was coming she shut the room door where the boy was and put down a great fire.
    When the priest came she refused to open the door and the priest left his hand on the lock and walked in an around the boy.
    The priest was just gone when the boy died.
    There is another story