Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of May. It is set, either in drills or wide ridges. After a month they are moulded. None of the farmers set much cabbage.
    Turnips. Every farmer sets turnips. They are set a week or two after the potatoes. The farmers set them in drills. When they begin to grow they are weeded. They are weeded three times. In winter some of them are given to cattle.
    Onions. A few farmers set onions. There are two kinds of onions, potato-onions and seed-onions. Potato-onions are used more than the other onions. The people do not set much of them.
    Parsnips. Not many farmers set parsnips, in this district. Those that set them only set a few ridges. They keep them for their own use.
    Lena Cogger