Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he is nearer to the food for his little ones. He does great damage to poultry and lambs. The people say there is a cure in the foxe's tongue for extracting thorns. The people in this district do not hunt the fox with horses. Sometimes they catch him with dogs.
    The Badger. The badger is not very plentiful in this district. He is grey in colour and he has very short legs and therefore he cannot run very fast. He does little or no harm.
    The Hare. The hare is a small animal compared with the fox. He eats a lot of grass. Sometimes he is caught with a trap or with a snare. He is grey in colour. He can run very fast.
    The Rabbit. He is smaller [?] the hare and he is also grey in colour. He is caught with a trap or a snare and sometimes the boys put a ferret in the rabbits burrow and he kills the rabbit.
    The Weasel. The weasel is fairly numerous
    Josephine Durkan