School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    loved a girl called Jemmy Nee. Her father was a very rich man. She was in love with another man. We both asked her to marry us, but she did now know which of us to marry. She said she would marry the most courageous man.
    There was a castle near the place. In this castle there was a ghost who used to come into the dining room every night. The ghost used to take down a sword that was hanging on the wall and fight with other spirits. Jenny's father said he would give his daughter to the one who would go to the castle at midnight and fight the Ghost. One night I went to the castle alone. At twelve o'clock I saw a big white thing coming and taking the sword. I grabbed the
    Philomena Mc Nulty
    Bohola, Co. Mayo