School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was not customary at the time. [/] is no part of this graveyard point [?] out as the "pleague pit" where the victims [?] of the pleague which accompanied the famine were buried.
    Aiden came into this district [?] when exactly or from where we do not know but here he built his cell [?] cell is there to this day and is known [?] as aiden's cell. It's only 12 1/2 feet by [?] interiorly. The door 5 feet wide and 4 feet high was in the western gable [?]. The walls are 2 feet thick. There was a small window probably unglazed in the eastern side. The door probably was higher once because the ground [?] swelled up owing to burials. The [?] are vertical. The roof made of small flags is made line after line till [?] line closes it in at the top. There no timber in it. Whether a commu [?] gathered round aiden we have no
    Mícheál Ó Láimhín
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo