School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

spell or charm and you got your butter back.
    There was a case where people's butter had been "stolen". They went to the witch and told her and she gave them the right advice for getting it back. They followed it thus:-
    The next time they started on a churning they put the plough coulter in the fire at the same time. They followed on with the churning. When the coulter was red hot they heard shouting drawing on the house. They knew what it meant. She, the butter stealer came rapping at the door and shouting and begging them for God's sake to take the coulter from the fire, that it was going through her heart. They would not however until she released the spell she had put on the cows and the milk
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin
    Garryroe, Co. Mayo