School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. A wedding wasn't a wedding unless there were "straw-boys", "cleacharas or klumiras". Those were uninvited guests. They might be from the immediate neighbourhood or they might have come some miles. They wore home made hats made of straw. Those hats covered the whole head and face down to the shoulders. They wore over their clothes shirts or they had their jackets turned inside out. They were thus completely disguised. They also disguised their voices. They had "a captain" who had them numbered and referred to them by those numbers. They did not arrive till after supper when the dancing and drinking were in full swing.
    The captain on entering gave a long drawn out account of the "wandering and adventures" of himself and his men. Sometimes this had been written
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin
    Garryroe, Co. Mayo