School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. There are two holy wells in this pa [?] one St Patrick's well in Ballinamore. The other St Kevin's well is in Lisnamane [?]
    The Ballinamore well is on the about two hundred yards from the road as you go from Kiltimagh [?] Balla. The well is to near the top of fairly high hill but has never been known to dry up even in the hottest summer. The story goes that the saint was passing through the district on way to Aughamore to what is now called Croagh Patrick. He must have made some converts here and looked round for water for the baptism. None at hand. He made the Sign of the cross and immediately up sprang a well.
        1. saints
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin