Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a hare in Ballinmore and it was impossible to catch it. A crowd of men went in search of it one day. They the hare and the the hounds that the men had followed it in. The hare ran into an old house and the hounds followed it in. When they went in there was hare inside but an old woman.
    There was a man sick in the village and when he heard that all the hounds had failed to catch the hair he set out with hi own two hounds to catch the hare. The hounds followed the hare. The hare ran into a cow-house and the hounds had taken a bite off his leg. When the hounds went in there was nothing inside. The man went in and he lifted a loose and he saw an old woman putting a bandage on her foot.
    James Creighton
    Ballinamore, Co. Mayo