Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and a woman and they were very poor. One night they had nothing to eat and the man said they would have to go and look for food. He said pull the door after you Biddy. The woman pulled the door after her.
    When she was gone a good distance from the house he looked behind and he saw the woman coming and pulling the door after her. He asked her why did she pull the door after her. It was how I meant you to close the door but pull it along with you it might be useful yet. They came to a for where they heard alot of robbers. The robbers went into the for and said "Open friend" and a flag opened and when the went in they said "close Friend" and the flag closed.
    After a while they came out again. Then the man and the woman went in and filled a bag with gold. When they were ready to come out they did not know what to. At last they heard the robber coming. They went
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree