Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack McNicholas, Treenaglenagh, Kiltimagh who lived about 1880 was the best reaper in the Parish. He could reap an acre of hay in a day with a hook.
    John McNicholas, Althbawn, Kiltimagh was the best waker in the Parish. He walked from Althlone to the top of the mountain and brought in a creal of turf before the sun set that evening. He lived about 1880.
    Pat Carney, Treenaghleragh, Kiltimagh was the best jumper in the Parish. He lived about the time 1844.
    Pat McNicholas, Carrainteane, Kiltimagh was the best horn-piper dancer in the Parish. He lived about 1880.
    Aileen Mc Nicholas
    Mr W. Mc Nicholas