School: Leath-cheathrú (roll number 13437)

Lecarrow, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Maidín

1. Boxty is choosen as a pleasant meal at the period of the digging of the potatoes. A few grown up girls of the neighbourhood generally gather into the cottage of an old woman. The potatoes are procured, which if slightly decayed are said to make the sweetest boxty. The potatoes are thoroughly washed and peeled. The "scraper" is then got and the potatoes are scraped, the paste been put into a vessel. Flour, salt, and milk are then added to the paste, and the ingredients are mixed together. The pan is then greased and a sufficient amount for a cake is placed on it. When this cake is placed is baked, another one is put down and so on until all the boxty is baked. Then the
    1. products