School: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

1. The Landlord of this locality was called Lord Dillon. He lived at a place called Loughlynn twelve miles from here in the County Roscommon. The family resided for centuries in the district and some of them are buried in the Dominican Abbey at Orlar about six miles east of the school.
    The Dillons were not bad people but their agents were very cruel and there was one of them named Charles Strickland who will long be remembered for his cruelty in this district.
    Beside this school there is a big stripe of mountainous land which was uninhabited up to about two hundred years ago then Strickland evicted people from their good lands in Roscommon near the present town of Ballaghaderreen and in return they were given this mountain. There were no horses same as we see to-day the people had to live in mud huts and cabins. From that time up to the present day the place is called Transport Strickland.
    In other parts of this district where the land is fairly good the tennants were often
    Brigid Snee