School: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for it is supposed to be very unlucky if he goes out without doing so and people say he would bring the butter with him. The woman of the house never allows any stranger to come in and light his pope with a coal out of the fire while the churning is going on for such an act is supposed to bring bad luck to the house. There is an old woman near the school and she always has a coal of fire under the churn when making butter. She says that this keeps away the wicked spirits out of hell from the churn. I heard of a woman that foes round other people's lands in May morning dragging a straw rope after her. This woman is supposed to have the most and the best butter for a year no matter what kind of cows she has
    There is a superstition here also that if a calf dies and if he has burned in another mans land that man will have no butter as long as the calf remains there but the other man will have plenty butter
    Mary Lynskey
    Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo