Scoil: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This school is built on a little hill called Cnoc an Aonaigh or Cruacáinín Aonaigh. I often wondered why it was so called as it is a very unsuitable place for a fair. Michael Harrison of Shammer an old age Pensioner told me the story of the little hill. Up to about eighty years ago there was a fair held here every summer which lasted for several days. This fair was also a sort of Pattern and horse racing was the principal sport. The riders were generally without shoes and the horses very often had without a saddles nor bridles. People came from all over the country to this fair. Poteen was a great treat in these days and was sold at this fair for sixpence per pint. Cakes made of oat meal were sold in stalls. These were supposed to prevent Feille Gortach. The people were dressed exactly as the people of Connemara are to-day.
      1. poetry
        1. trade