Scoil: Achadh Mór

Aghamore, Co. Mayo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago before Castleturley farm in the Parish of Aghamore was divided among the people, there were a lot of bullocks in it.

Long ago before Castleturley farm in the Parish of Aghamore was divided among the people, there were a lot of bullocks in it. One Sunday at Mass time all the bullocks were seen running very fast in the East direction and a fairy riding on each bullock. One of the bullocks was very lame up to that was first of all in the chase, and his rider wore a plaid coat while all the rest wore red coats. Next day the people found the bullocks in Roscommon. There was a stone in Castleturley farm and from it the bullocks took flight. Every Sunday for some time afterwards the priest read mass at that stone. When the farm was divided a man named John Scally got the division with the stone. The stone is still there and it is near a well
    Mary Cunnane
    Casheltourly, Co. Mayo