School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. My grandfather often told me the following story which he said had been told to him by his father more than sixty years ago.
    There were two giants, one a Mayo giant, while the other hailed from Sligo. These two great men challenged each other to see which was the stronger.
    They began to hurl great rocks. The Sligo giant was able to throw a rock up to Aghamore but the Mayo giant was always able to throw it down again to Sligo. These two giants kept coming towards each other till they met at a fort in Cloonfiachra(?). There they started to fight and they were so evenly matched that they did not give up till both were killed.
    Michael Robinson
    Cloonfeaghra, Co. Mayo