School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. (continued from previous page)
    not have all that wine. But he was mistaken, the cellars of the castle being luckily well filled. So MacJordan readily complied with the officers request and so the clink of glass against glass echoed throug the large and spacious hall once more, and MacJordan once more presided over the festive board, and the clansmen, knowing that the castle was saved, joined in the revelry.
    Even though the commanding officer had not expected that MacJordan could supply the wine he kept his part of the agreement, and the Cromwellians passed on. The castle was saved but the incident was never forgotten by the people who named the castle "Rath na gCupan" or "Rath of the cups". Ever since, the castle has been called by that name.
    Séamus P. Ó Flannagáin