School: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (roll number 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. I abide in the townland of Cloonbuliban, situated in the parish of Bekan, and in the barony of McCostello. There are fifteen families in the townland with an average of five in each house.
    The majority of the residences are thatched containing three or four rooms and built in rectangular shape. The ruins of old houses can still be seen. The occupants removed to other townlands or emigrated to other countries and their lands were divided up among the other people.
    A dance was held in a house one night and a young man from Larganboy was invited. He composed a song of the townland telling about the good men that were in it and all the
    Cloonbulban, Co. Mayo
    Frank Kirrane