School: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (roll number 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. The name of my townland is Lissaniskea. It is situated to the west of the parish of Bekan. It is about half way between Ballyhaunis and Claremorris. There are twenty six houses in it and ninety six people. The most of the houses are slated now but a few years ago it was all old thatched houses that were there. The slated houses are built different than the thatched ones were.
    In the old houses there were three windows, which could not be opened and four doors. They were whitewashed inside and outside, and two small chimneys, one on each gable.
    There was no bell, knob or knocker on the door but a latch
    Lissaniska, Co. Mayo