School: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (roll number 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. There are many weeds which are destructive to the crops. The aineach, samsog, dock, thistle, coltsfoot, nettle and chicken weed are the commonest. All these spread rapidly and choke up the plant. Others are poisonous like the hemlock eaten only by goats and ragwart eaten by sheep.
    The uses obtained out of plants and herbs were many. Nettles, cut up were given to young turkeys. Beer was also made out of them. Docks were cut up, boiled and given to pigs. They are also useful for stopping the pain of the nettle's sting. The dandelion, a little yellow flower was used for curing headaches and other minor complaints.
    Frank Kirrane
    Cloonbulban, Co. Mayo