Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many accounts of the athletes that lived in Bekan Parish long ago. One man Michael Magee by name was a very good runner. He left Cloonbullban when young and joined the English Army. He came home later on and could beat any rival in a hundred yard race to a mile race. After Mass each Sunday they used to meet in a field and men from Claremorris and Kiltimagh ran with Magee but could not beat him.
    Martin Lyons from Brickens was a good stone-thrower. He could throw a stone against any challenger and his opponents was always a half a yard behind his mark. Murphy living in Tavnagh was also an excellent jumper. It is not known
    Frank Kirrane
    Cloonbulban, Co. Mayo