School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    a horse of - of course there were not many horses in older times - would take a lady behind him. The bride and the bride-groom would lead the neighbors after them to the Church. The bride was usually dressed in blue, a white linen cap and white gloves. The people had an old saying "marriage in blue is sure to be true." When the couple were married all the people would leave the Church for home. The husband and wife go to the wife's house first after they get married. After a while the couple go back to the husband's place.
    The above information was given to me by Patrick Caulfield
    Patrick Caulfield. Culnacleha