School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Made from home made linen and also home spun blankets. When a couple are married if they have drunk at the house they usually get a barell of porter and a few bottles of whiskey. Then the straw boys who are usually called "Folphers" dress up in straw and they go into the house where the couple are. They dance around the house and the "Folphers" dance with the bride. Long ago a bride thought it was very lucky to borrow some thing from other girl for their wedding. It is said that when a girl is getting married it is lucky for her to have on "something old and something new and something borrowed and something blue". Long ago the people had no motor cars
    James Murphy
    Mrs Murphy