Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 What animal walks on four legs in the morning, and on two at noon and walks on three in the afternoon.
    Ans. Man
    2 It was four weeks old before Adam was born. Before it was five weeks old Adam was over four hundred years.
    Ans. The moon
    3 From Heaven I fall. On earth I begin. No lady on earth can show such a skin; I am as white as an Angel and as light as a feather; I am heavy and dark if you squeeze me together.
    Ans. Snow
    4 There was a man he had no eyes. He went out one night to view the sky. He saw a tree with apples on. He pulled no apples or left no apples on.
    Ans. There were two apples on the tree and he pulled one.
    5 What man wears the biggest hat.