Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Patrick on his way to Crough Patrick stopped at a place now known as Hollywell and built a church there. He also blessed a little well that is now in Tarmey's field, Hollywell about two miles from Ballyhaunis and that is the reason why the place is called Hollywell.
    It became a famous place of pilgrimage and down to the present day some of the old people still perform stations at the well on Garland Sunday, that is the Sunday after Reek Sunday the first Sunday of August. St. Patrick left St. Mucna in charge of his church there, and the ruins of
        1. naoimh
    Mr J. T. Smyth