School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Rathgranaghen (Miller) in the Parish of Kilmaine there is a stone lying in a semi upright position on the side of a moat or hillock near the residence of Mr Peter Walsh. The stone is about 3.5 feet wide and about the same in height. It is shaped somewhat like the sketch given below.
    Local tradition ascribes the large impression to St. Patrick kneeling on the stone, as the length and width of the opening correspond to those of a man's knee and leg. The small impression on either side are said to be those of two angles kneeling - one on each side.
    [ ]
    John Igoe