School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (continued from previous page)
    are two large stones, one lying flat and the other resting at an angle of 45 degrees. The stones are about 7 ft by 4ft and very thick. Three is nothing remarkable about the tilted stone, but there are some markings or hollows in the other. The old people - natives, - say they are impressions or prints of St. Patrick's knees and head. The head impression is on the side and looks like as if a human skull had been pushed into the soft matter leaving the impression. A dwarf thorn bush about 6 inches high grows beside the rock.
    Until about 20 years ago stations had been performed at these stones.. Medals, pieces of cloth and other small articles used to be left by the pilgrims.
    Several persons from near these places have frequently seen a light moving about at night, over the grave just referred to and also around the two large stones. Persons going to Claremorris fair passing these places have seen the light in the early Winter morning long before daybreak. They state that the light keeps moving, sometimes up and down, and at other times it crosses the field and road. John Flanagan an old resident, about 80 years old, told me he often sees the light from his bedroom window late at night. Several of the migrants or new tenants have often seen the light and even a few of the school children who live in Ardkill saw the light from their houses at night.
    John Igoe
    Teacher