School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. The principle roads leading from the square in Kilmaine are the Galway road, the Tuam road, the Ballinrobe road, and the Hollymount road. There is also a road a little to north of the village leading to Cross.
    A little to the other end of the village there is a road leading to the chapel. It is called the "chapel road". Another road branches off the Ballinrobe road about one hundred yards from the village of Kilmaine. It is called "Stab-All-Hill". It leads to Conneally's land.
    Another road leads to a farm just below the chapel. This road is very seldom used and is not repaired. There is another road which was made lately to serve the people of Fountain-Hill. This road is not steam-rolled. There is another road between the girls' and boys' schools. This road was made by the Land Commission.
    There is a small road branching off the Fountain-Hill road. It serves three houses. It also leads to a spring well. At present it is in very bad condition.
        1. public infrastructure
    Eamonn Scully