School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. In the townland of Killernan there is a remarkable dolmen which appears to be the burial place of some famous person. A large flat unhewn stone or rock covers a cavity or grave. The stone is 7 feet by 5 ft and about one foot thick. It must have been carried a long distance as there is no other stone of its size in the locality. The grave is in Mr Michael Conroy's farm beside the road that passes between Caherwiclaun and Killernan.
    Some 60 or 70 years ago when the landlord of Killernan, Robert or Bob Fair, was building stone fences on the estate, some of the workmen tried to remove the large stone. They were about to shift it when Fair came on the scene. This put a stop to their gesture. A man named John Flanagan of Caherwiclaun told me this story about Fair and his men. Flanagan is about 78 years old and native of the place.
    Another old grave is to be seen in the townland of Caherwicklaun in Murphy's holding. It is in the centre of an earthen fort or rath of small dimensions. The grave is very marked, as four upright slabs are to be seen forming the four sides of the grave. They are about 3 feet in length, the cavity being almost a square. The whole is covered by a large stone about 5 feet by 3 1/2 feet, very thick and wide.
    About 200 yards to the north of this grave and in the same townland, but in Michael Harte's holding there
    John Igoe
    Teacher