School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

isn't bad either." "O, I did", Billy said.
    "Well if you let me write your name on your hand with your own blood you will be a rich man to-morrow morning." "Very well," said Billy, taking a horse-shoe out of his pocket and hitting it against his hand. The blood began to come.
    Then the devil wrote his name as he said he would. Next morning when Billy awoke he was surely a wealthy man, but they all ate too much and were just as bad [as] ever.
    After a while Billy died and he would not be allowed into either hell or heaven, but the devil lit a wisp in hell and gave it to him. He is still travelling through the world and is called "Bill-o'-the-Wisp."
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife who were both very poor. One day the man was out fishing and caught a gold fish. He told the fish that he was very poor. The fish said to him that when he would go home he would find his house very beautiful, and that he would be very rich. "But," said the fish, "don't tell your wife. If you do the house will change into the poorest house you ever saw, and you will be very poor again."
    When the man went home he found the house more beautiful than any he had ever seen before. The wife begged him to tell her what made the house so beautiful. He did not
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh
    Múinteoir