School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to grow heavy. "Is that enough?", asked fortune. "Not yet" said the beggar. "Isn't the hat bursting?". "Never fear", said the beggar. The beggars hands began to tremble. "Ah, if the golden stream would only pour forever". "You are the richest man in the world now", said fortune at last. "Just a little more" said the beggar, "just a handful or two". "There its full", said fortune, "the hat will burst". "But it will hold a little more, just a little more", pleaded the beggar. Another piece was added, and the hat split.
    The treasure fell upon the ground and was turned into dust, fortune had vanished. The beggar had now nothing but his empty and torn hat. He was poorer than he had been before.
  2. There was once a shoemaker who was very poor. He worked very hard, but at last came the day when he had nothing left but a piece of leather, just enough to make a pair of shoes. He cut the leather out to have ready to make the shoes the next day, and then went to bed. The next morning when he got up he was greatly surprised to see the leather all made up into a grand pair of shoes.
    That very day a rich customer came in and bought the shoes for a large sum of money. The shoemaker had enough money to buy
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh
    Múinteoir