School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He sat down and began to cry. At last the little red man came again to Seamus and told him to go to the fairies' glen where he would get a bone ring hanging on a bush. He told him to put the ring in the cow's nose.
    His wife came out to see what was the matter with the cow but as soon as she laid hands on the cow she melted away.
  2. There was once two men talking with each other. One man said the truth would go the farthest. The other man said the lie would go the farthest. They both bet their right eye.
    They went and kept going and at last they met the devil, the father of lies. The devil said the lie would g the farthest, so one man lost his right eye. Then he bet his left eye. They went [?] again and met the devil a second time. Again the devil said [?] lie would go the farthest, so this man lost his two eyes.
    The man was left there blind till a shepherd found him. He told the shepherd to leave him inside a wall under a big flag. There was an old house beside him where the cats used meet. That night the cats came and they waited till the cat of the big house came. The other cats asked him what he had to say.
    He told them the lord's daughter beat him and scolded him; that he left a few ribs of his hair on her plate; that she ate them and fell ill; that she wouldn't get well till she got a few drops
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh